Skip to Content
0

Singature on AP checks

Oct 27, 2017 at 11:36 PM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We recently changed AP check signature. We have several vendor groups (Agent, Employees, Trade, Related Party, etc) with different number ranges. Signature is priting on all AP checks except Related partty vendors. Setup is exactly same for all vendor types. We can't figure out why signatature won't showup for only one vendor type. Not sure where to look to troubleshoot the problem.

Thanks,

Moniruj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi William,

This is the first time I posted a question; It should have been tagged FI-AP. Should I repost the question?

Thanks,

Moniruj

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 28, 2017 at 08:43 AM
0

Hi Moniruj,

Go to transaction FBZP, payments in company code, double click payment method check, open Form Data, and it will tell you the form name. Then ask your developer to review the form using SE71 (SAPScript) -assuming your system is similar to mine and you are using SAPScript

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 05:08 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

Thank you for responding to my questions. I looked at the SAPScript and it shows the design of the check and check design looks alright. I do not think it is a design issue since checks for all other vendor types are printing normally. We recently added this new vendor group Related Party. I wonder if there is range somewhere where we need to include this new vendor group. I would appreciate further input/ help.

Thanks again,

Moniruj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhammad Arif Billah Oct 31, 2017 at 08:49 AM
0

Dear,

Is it possible, if you could ask ABAP Consultant to remove the check on vendor type and make it Generic on All Vendor types.

May be this could be helpful, to omit this type of errors if client add new vendor type in future.

BR,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 04:50 PM
0

Thank you Tammy and Arif; our ABAP developer identified the issue; new vendor group was missing from the table. We found the source of our problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded