Skip to Content
0

Strange message while launching SAP JAM from C4C

Oct 17, 2016 at 05:03 AM

85

avatar image

Hi Guys,

We have integrated SAP JAM and C4C and used email address for user mapping.

But whenever the users are trying to launch SAP JAM from C4C it takes them to another screen of micorsoft online account asking for the password.

Can anyone please help.

Regards,

Subhasish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Happel
Nov 08, 2016 at 10:08 PM
0

As far as I know this was a bug on the C4C side when Microsoft Azure ID was used for SSO. I can see that your incident is confirmed, so I assume this is solved now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Happel
Oct 20, 2016 at 08:10 AM
0

Hi Subhasish,
I haven't seen such a behavior before. Can you maybe add some screenshots where exactly you click in C4C and what the Microsoft page looks like you get to?

The other option would be to create a support ticket for this.

Thanks, Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subhasish Roy Oct 20, 2016 at 12:17 PM
0

Hi Christian,

Thanks for your email.

I have attached the screenshot that we are getting when we try to login to SAP JAM from C4C.

When we login to C4C it takes us straight to this page for SAP JAM login and in the Feed Work Center in C4C the message is "You cannot access SAP JAM because the configuration of user is incomplete".

We have done the connectivity between C4C and SAP JAM successfully and have mapped the users using the same email address both in SAP JAM and C4C.

We have already raised an incident for this.

Can you please help to fastrack this.

Regards,

Subhasish


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm sorry. Based on that screenshot I still don't understand where exactly it appears.

I also don't recognize that this is a Microsoft login screen.

Why are you sure you connected C4C and Jam successfully given that it's not working here?

I apologize again. I really don't know how to fast track this.

The only thing that comes to my mind when Microsoft might come into play is if you use SAP Cloud Identity as authentication provider for SAP Jam and connect Cloud Identity via SPNEGO to your Windows account. Is that what you did?

0
Subhasish Roy Oct 20, 2016 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi Christian,

The incident we raised is 3100976419.

This is getting critical for us now.

Is there any way to fasttrack this?

Can you please help.

Regards,

Subhasish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded