Skip to Content
0

Direct Material Issue by using MB11 for Sub-contracting 541 movement

Oct 27, 2017 at 12:41 PM

70

avatar image

Hi SAP MM guru's,

some how business don't want to use process of Subcontracting PO due to material not identifiable to use in component for job work while creation, or material issuance is in repeated and regular process for same job work ,service PO preferring here, so can i give suggestion to issue the material direct thru MB11 ,Mvt type 541 when ever be issued required . ??

is there any pitfall to use direct thru MB11 ,Mvt type 541 as accounting perspective any

pls suggest.

thanks

vimal..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Oct 28, 2017 at 06:55 AM
0

Service procurement and subcontracting procurement are totally different process. It can't be use as vice-versa. Both are having different business process. I don't understand how service PO can be preferred for a subcontracting process. If you issue a stock of material to vendor by using movement type 541, then how can you receive final product from a service purchase order? How can you make a consumption for the material which you have sent to vendor. Subcontracting process has different type of accounting entries, By using MB11, all accounting entries will be different. If only the problem is to identify the material and issue multiple times, then ME2O can be used. But service PO is not a good idea.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Oct 27, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Hi,

You already mentioned that there are multiple issuance. MB11 / MB1B wont restrict the GI and it can be issued multiple times with 541 movement - however, it will show as stock provided to vendor. If you want a better control, you may use ME2O, which will give a clear picture during GI and you have multiple selection and report options.

Regards,

Prasoon

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

sir , once i issue the material thru 541 movement type (material get in special stock -O with vendor location , issue here how i book consumption of the material from vendor .

as i checked 543 movement type direct its not allowing thru MIGO or MB1A .

if any please suggest.

0

what does "its not allowing" exactly mean? Kindly post the error message along with the message number instead of such generic phrases.

0