Skip to Content
0

crtslv.dll failed to register

Oct 27, 2017 at 02:26 PM

4.8k

avatar image
Former Member

I having problem while installing Crystal report runtime. it will show fail to register crtslv.dll

Error 1904 . Module C:\..........\crtslv.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147024770.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 17, 2017 at 04:35 PM
1

Need more info:

What version of Windows are you using?

Any other versions of CR or CR Designer installed?

Search your whole PC for crpe32.dll, how many and what version?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am using Windows Server 2012 R2, but installing VS 2015 C++ runtime worked for me!

1

Thank you Gustavo.

I've installed the Microsoft C++ 2015 Redistributable (x64) - 14.0.24210 and then the CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi install worked fine.

0
Don Williams
Oct 27, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

Hi Ravi,

1904 is a MSIExec.exe error code and typically means you are missing dependencies.

What version of CR Designer are you installing?

What version of Windows are you using?

32 bit or 64 bit OS?

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am using Crystal report 2013 and having 64 bit OS.

0

Use DependancyWalker to see what files it needs to work.

CR is a 32 bit application

Look in the Install log also, should be your \users\temp folder with a datetime folder name.

See what it says.

Don

0
Don Williams
Nov 07, 2017 at 09:18 PM
0

Rupesh,

Not the same issue, please post a new question.

Install VS 2015 C++ runtime, and read the info on the download page and you would have found this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 09:17 PM
0

I have a similar issue in Windows 7 SP1 64 bit.

The CR version I am trying to install is 13.0.21. Please let me now what dependency I am missing.

Already I tried with VC++ 2005 ATL security update, but not helping me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 05:28 PM
0

I'm also having the same issue. Nothing seems to work. What are exactly the dependencies that we need?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

SP 21 needs VS 2015 C++ runtime.

1
Former Member
Don Williams

i tired this also

0
Former Member

Thanks Don! That worked for me!

0
Former Member

Hello! I'm installing this on a different machine, and again! I'm having the same issue even with VS 2015 C++ runtime installed! I can't belive why it's so complicated installing this! Any help about what else do I need?

0
Former Member

I have the same issue in windows 7 sp1. Installed VC++ 2015 runtime. Still issue occurs. Please help.

0
Jener Garcia Menezes Mar 19 at 06:28 PM
0

I've installed the Microsoft C++ 2015 Redistributable (x64) - 14.0.24210 and then the CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi install worked fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded