Skip to Content
0

Hana System Replication - Connection to the Secondary host with Hana studio

Oct 26, 2017 at 04:49 PM

272

avatar image

Hello,

I have a system replication working fine, the system is up and in Hana studio (primary node) i can see: "

"All services are active and in sync"

My problem is when i try to add the secondary host to the Hana studio, i get the error: The system cannot be reached

I have seen that in the primary host the indexserver is listening on the port 34415 but not in the secondary host (only on the port 34403), 44 is the instance number

For example, if i try to connect to hdbsql in the secondary host i get the same error : Connection refused (localhost:34415)).

Regards. Angel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tom Bo Larsen Oct 28, 2017 at 04:39 PM
0

Hi

Secondary system is in recovery mode and You cannot connect to it. This is “by design”. After a takeover You can connect to SQL port again.

Br

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

not fully correct. It depends what version of HANA you are running. With HANA 2 it is possible to execute SQL in the secondary DB.

0
Michael Healy
Oct 30, 2017 at 07:30 AM
1

what version of HANA are you running? If its HANA1, then this is as designed as the sql port is closed. What you are trying to do is possible with newer versions

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Angel Perales Iecisa Oct 30, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

Micheal, Tom: thank you very much for your responses.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded