Skip to Content
0

simplification of S/4 HANA migerationin SAP Note 2268044 - S4TWL - PP-MRP - Subcontracting

Oct 26, 2017 at 04:40 PM

108

avatar image

for simplification of S/4 HANA migerationin SAP Note 2268044 - S4TWL - PP-MRP - Subcontracting

i want to ask aquestion about is the meaning of (3.0 logic - 4.0 logic - 4.5 logic ) in subcontracting process ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Oct 26, 2017 at 08:21 PM
0

Hello Nassar

The 3.0 logic is the subcontracting logic available in release 3.0, where there was no separation between the plant stock and the stock provided to the vendor, from a planning perspective.

The 4.0 logic is the default logic for subcontracting in the current ECC releases, where you see the stock provided to the vendor in a separate stock segment in transaction MD04.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Nov 22, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Hi Caetano,

What is the exact simplification/Innovation observed in case of Subcontracting, consignment.,scheduling,contract in case of S4 HANA EM when compared to ECC.

Please advise.,

Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded