Skip to Content
0

How to break FOR_NEXT Action block in SAP MII from another transaction called using TRANSACTION CALL

Oct 26, 2017 at 01:02 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

I have a simple transaction in SAP MII. I have used an transaction call in it. I need to break the for_next action from the other transaction call. How can I do it?

This is the for_next action block. I need to break the for_next loop form the transaction below called using TRANSACTION CALL ACTION . How can i access the break of for_next of the above transaction in the called transaction.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
christian libich Oct 26, 2017 at 02:26 PM
1

From within the called transaction you can't. You can pass a boolean as an output parameter from the called transaction to trigger the break.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 04:40 AM
0

Hi christian libich,

Thanks for the reply. We can assign the boolean to break of for_next .But I want to add conditional to check the boolean. But i cannot add it as conditional need an seperate sequence and when we add, it adds it out of the for_next loop in another sequence. so how can i add an condition to be part of for_next loop,when the loop already has some action blocks

Thanks and Regards,

Gangadhar Chintala

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
christian libich Oct 30, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Not sure exactly what you asking here but you can insert a sequence anywhere you want including between existing sequences and branch off from there.

Regards,
Christian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
0