Skip to Content
0

Assistance functionality for WDA leave request

Oct 26, 2017 at 12:21 PM

49

avatar image

Hi folks,

.

System Information

EHP8 for ERP 6.0 on NW 7.5X SP40

Background and Question

We've recently been asked to provide an assistance service for our leave request service (we use the WDA based Solution with FPM and GUIBB). My current state of knowledge, after refreshing it with a new research, is, that there is (as of yet) no dedicated assistance service for the leave request application available, or rather, provided by SAP. I've seen a couple of threads asking exactly the same question, though the latest of them are about 1 year old, i.e. I can't rule that I missed something "new" being available (have I?).

.

To rule out any misunderstanding by the terminology I'm using (although I think it's correct); I'm talking about the following scenario: Let's say there is a manager; but the manager doesn't want or has no time to create leave requests for himself, so he's delegating the "paperwork" to his secretary. So, the secretary goes ahead and creates a leave request under the PERNR of the manager, i.e. he's working under the personell context of the manager. I'm NOT talking about the approval process.

.

The only ideas I have so far, are, either reusing and tweaking the MSS On Behalf Service Portfolio (which works exactly the opposite way I need it to) or write a wrapper WDA which injects a different Pernr into the standard service (it might even be, that I can use the Application Parameter PERNR_MEM_ID, but' I'm not entirely sure yet).

.

Did anybody who has had the same requirement in the past used any of the aforementioned approaches or maybe something completely different?

.

Thanks in advance for any input and/or discussion contribution!

.

Cheers, Lukas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Oct 30, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

Lukas

Yes you would end up using Manager On behalf service then to modify in your case, there is another service available as such

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Siddarth,

thanks a lot for your answer and it's great to see you are as active as ever ;-)

One remark/question, though: you wrote "there is another service" --> I assume this is a typo and you meant "no other"?

Cheers, Lukas

0

Hey yes sorry about that, yes its a typo :)

There is no separate service

1
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 04, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Hi Lukas,

another way to implement this requirement would be:

manager assigns his secretary as his substitute and then the substitute can use HRMSS_ACTIVE_SUBSTITUTIONS (see also: https://help.sap.com/viewer/d3bc4479e3344626be836c03a5c6962f/618_HRSP_42/en-US/1a353ca01697486fa1c5bef250835d8a.html )

Best regards,

Mona

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mona,

thanks a lot! Indeed, that also looks like a feasible approach, though I think this one might involve quite a bit more effort concerning protection of privacy than the on-behalf approach. In any case, good to have more than one technical approach! :-)

Cheers, Lukas

0
Former Member

glad to hear that. just a further fyi: Substitution Overview will provide the substitute with similar functionality as manager has - so he actually also does have the team overview and on-behalf functionality as well :)

BR, Mona

0