Skip to Content
0

Clarification regarding plan activty price and actual activity price

Oct 26, 2017 at 12:09 PM

145

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Need your help on the below issues...

I have maintained the manual plan price for activities in kp26 but if I maintain the actual price manually in KBK6 then will I be able to run the revaluation of order using "MFN1"? If not then how do I run the revaluation.

2-> what if I maintain the manual plan price for activities in kp26 then how do I calculate the actual activity price.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2017 at 02:12 AM
0

Hi Rahul,

Not recommend you direct maintain the actual price to KBK6. You should run KSS2 and KSII to get the actual price. System will save the actual price to KBK6 when you save the price in KSII. MFN1 and CON2 are to post the activity price variance between KP26 and KBK6 to production order and production cost center. After you run MFN1 or CON2, you will get zero over/under absorption production cost center in report S_ALR_87013611.

Thanks.

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi KK Lam,

I appreciate your response. but the thing is that we are not using cost center split. If I maintain the Manual price in kp26 then How will get the actual price. Could you please help me with the steps to achieve this.

I would be really thankful to you if you help me in this regard.

Regards,

Rahul

0
Former Member

HI Rahul,

KP26 is the planned activity rate. Your actual activity price is from your actual payroll, depreciation and so no. So, after you post the payroll, depreciation, and etc. Then you run KSII without KSS2 if cost center splitting is not required, system will calculate the actual activity price.

Thanks.

0

Hi KK Lam,

Sorry to bether you, and enter into this question, but I am facing a similar problem and have some doubts. I opened this question for more detail (https://answers.sap.com/questions/406901/ksii-not-balancing-cost-center-actual-rate.html).

Basically what I wan to know is, as you are saying: "After you run MFN1 or CON2, you will get zero over/under absorption production cost center in report S_ALR_87013611." but in this company they are not runing MFN1 or CON2 and they are getting in other months "zero over/under absorption production cost center" but in the month I am runing the same procedure, I am not getting the Zero. Do you have any ideas?

thanks!!! :)

Larissa

0
Former Member

Hi KK Lam,

Thanks for helping me here. My only doubt is that if I maintain the plan price manually in kp26 then how will I capture the actual activity price calculation.

2->how will the revaluation at actual works: Production/Process order works

Regards,

Rahul

0
Former Member

Hi Rahul,

As i mentioned, KP26 is planned activity rate. When you confirm the activity hours / unit for production / process order you get the actual hours / unit times the KP26 rate. Here you get the standard activity cost.

2. Your actual activity cost is from payroll, depreciation and etc from FI posting or from HCM interface to FI. with these actual cost and the actual hours / unit from production / process order confirmation. You will get the actual rate when you run KSII. Actual cost / actual quantity = actual activity rate.

Thanks.

0
Former Member

Hi Rahul,

Read this as well.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1185347

Thanks

0
Former Member

Thanks KK Lam,

I appreciate your help..

0
Former Member

Hi Rahul,

You are welcome. Hope i answer your question

Thanks

0
Former Member

Yes KK Lam.. much appreciated..

0
Muhammad Usman Akram Oct 27, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

how you are calculating KP26 value? is it manually maintained then you are not able to calculate actual price which will results in variance at cost center level

if you are calculating it via KSPI then you can revaluate you production orders at month end.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Muhammad,

yes, we are maintaining the value manually in kp26. but my question is that if the plan price is maintained manually in kp26 then how will I capture the actual activity price calculation.

2->how will the revaluation at actual works: Production/Process order works

Regards,

Rahul

0

you cannot do it with manual price maintenance in kp26 because system doesnot even know about total planed or actual quantity against cost element

for KSPI calculation you first maintained planned activity in KP26 then use KP26 t-code for maintaining planned cost.cost center splitting is also used. without this process you cannot revaluate production orders

0
Muhammad Usman Akram Oct 28, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

i just tested a scenario maintained manually price in KP26 and then i created a process order and issued material on it and then i did confirmation. i posted primary cost from FI to production cost center. After that i used KSII T-code for actual price calculation. then i used MFN1 Tcode for revaluation of production order. when i checked the S_ALR_87013611 - Plan/Actual Comparisons -> Cost Centers: Actual/Plan/Variance. All the variance from the cost center were posted to the production order

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
That is my answer..it means even if we maintain the rate manually in kp26 and do confirmation and post some primary cost from fi to production cost center. after that if we run KSII then we will reach actual activity price calculation & we will get the revaluation using MFN1.

Means revaluation will be done..

0

yes but you must test it for yourself on DEV server. especially if splitting is not in used . i tested it on S4HANA1610.

0