Skip to Content
0

Convert FISCPER to 0FICPER3 in a transformation

Oct 26, 2017 at 10:33 AM

54

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I was creating a transformation from data source to Cube.

The field of data source is FISCPER and fields of Cube is 0FISCPER3 and 0FISCYEAR.

How can I map this??

No info-source is there in between data source and Cube.

Thanks,

Ipsita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Erdem Pekcan Oct 26, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi,

Simply create field routines.

for 0FISCYEAR:

RESULT = SOURCE_FIELDS-FISCPER(4).

for 0FISCPER3

RESULT = SOURCE_FIELDS-FISCPER+4(3).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Erdem,

If I assign like the screenshot attached below.

Will it work properly or not??

capture.png

Thanks,

Ipsita

capture.png (24.3 kB)
0

Sure it works. Simply run a test on that screen to see it on your own.

0
Ipsita Kundu Oct 26, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Hello Experts,

If I try to map FISCPER(Field of data source) to 0FISCYEAR ,it is showing me a warning that "automatic conversion is not possible".

But in-spite of the warning if I map it , it is loading correct data. It is taking the year value from the value of FISCPER accordingly.

Is it the correct process to map it??

Thanks,

Ipsita

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

AS time characteristic, this should be automatically calculated. Your mapping is correct, the only thing that you need to make sure is that fiscal variant is also mapped.

Regards,

Shashank

0

Hello Shashank,

0FISCPER is a time characteristic Info-object but FISCPER is not a Info-object.It is a field of data source.

If I directly map the data source field FISCPER with 0FISCYEAR(mapping is from data source to Cube) .

Mapping should be correct or not??

Thanks,

Ipsita

0
Former Member

It should be correct as long it is a standard field of a standard datasource

0