Skip to Content
0

RFC Destination Error

Oct 26, 2017 at 10:29 AM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

We are facing an issue after System copy..! we are unable to Distribute & activate Configurations.

Please find the attachment. Can somebody please help.!

configuration.png (43.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Oct 26, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Can you please perform the connection test in SM59 and paste the results?

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bartosz Jarkowski

Thanks for the reply.We performed connection test in Sm59. please find attachment.

sm59.png (34.4 kB)
0

Does it happen on the source or the target system of the system copy?

0
Former Member

It's happening on the Target System of the System Copy.

0

Thank you.

After performing system copy you basically need to delete the TMS configuration from the target system.

You can do it by logging to client 000, enter tcode STMS and from the menu choose Extras -> Delete TMS configuration.

Then you can either create a new transport domain or join the existing one.

Please let us know if that helped to solve your issue.

0
Former Member

Ok, thanks alot for the help..! we will try that and get back to you. ..!

0
Former Member

Hi Bartosz Jarkowski

Yes. This really Helped us to solve our issue. Thanks alot ..!!

0
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 26, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

After the system copy did you run Tx SE06 – "Perform Post-Installation Actions". Basically this step will reset the TMS and lets you configure it again. After you run SE06, you may call STMS and configure TMS and include the system in the DC. If you have already done this task could you check the trace files from the "work" directory?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Reagan Benjamin

Thanks a lot for your help!

0