Skip to Content
1

SAP HANA Studio vs Eclipse

Oct 30, 2017 at 06:49 PM

1.1k

avatar image

Hi Experts,

what is the main difference between SAP HANA Studio and Eclipse? What is the SAP recommendation to install? Is there any SAP note about it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Jan 26 at 09:23 AM
0

Hi Lukasz,

SAP HANA studio is an Eclipse plug-in (and also available as an SAP HANA component = JVM + Eclipse + plugin).

Installation steps (and recommendations) are documented in the SAP HANA studio installation and update guide.

I just posted a blog on the topic:

Answers your question?

Regards,

Denys / SAP HANA Academy

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join us on LinkedIn
Follow us on Twitter
Github code samples
Facebook

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 30, 2017 at 07:33 PM
3

Hi Lukasz, - I recommend searching https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3799253

You can also learn more by taking some free Open SAP courses at open.sap.com

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you but if there is any SAP official position about it?

0

If you take the free OpenSAP courses, you can learn more about the SAP position on it

https://open.sap.com/courses/hsha1

0