Skip to Content
-1

Label Printing using Smartforms

Oct 30, 2017 at 02:44 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All

I need to print a new Label with smartform and I do not want to use SAP Script for a new label.

Earlier development is done with SAP script and working fine with SAP script.

We are using device type LB_ZEB and Printer ZM600 300dpi. Currently, it is working fine.

The Problem is that I am not able to print the label using smartform, the SAP script is getting printed successfully.

can you please suggest me what I am missing in smartform for label printing?

your suggestion is very helpful for me.

Regards,

Subhanshu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So, what did you do? What does not work exactly?

1
Former Member
Sandra Rossi

Hi Sandra,

I have created smartform for label print but it is not printing the label, my question is do we need to do something in smartform for label printing?

Regards,

Subhanshu

0

It depends on the barcode symbology you need, of the printer model, whether you used old (printer commands) or new (bitmap generation) barcode technology.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Nov 08, 2017 at 06:53 PM
1

Please search in SAP Notes. There are notes that explain "old" and "new" barcodes as well as how these are implemented in the Smartforms.

I'm pretty sure Google can also find this information as this has been discussed many times. But in the SAP Notes you'll see more precisely what applies to your specific release.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 05:29 PM
1

Hello ,

Did you tried to use Device type LZEB2 ?

If you are able to see the spool , then we need to check which device type needs to setup to output device.

- Romit Raina

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi ,

In my company we have many label printers and some of them are not configured for smartform or compatible with smartform nut those are configured with sap script.

I tried with all of them and luckily it worked on one of the printer then I checked the setting and customized program from which I am triggering the label printer and found out the configuration issue.

so now Issue has been solved.

Regards,

Subhanshu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded