Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.1 Microsoft Business Process Flow

Oct 30, 2017 at 09:47 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

I have a question regarding BPC 10.1 MS, since we are making a software selection for a prospect.

This prospect has no SAP infrastracture and thus BPC 10.1 MS seems to be a good solution. However I don't understand if this version has the same functionalities as BPC 10.1 NW classic. In particular:

  1. Does BPC MS have BPFs based on HTML 5 based UI? or does it still have the old admin interface?
  2. Does BPC MS cover all the consolidation functionalities as well as BPC NW? is there an IFRS starter kit for BPC MS as well?

Thanks a lot for your valuable answers

Best regards

Francesco Gavarini

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dorra KHEZAMI Nov 04, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Hello,

1- Yes BPC MS 10.1 is also based on HTML5

2-BPC MS is not a legal successor of BPC NW but it covers most of consolidation features available in BPC NW. It has also the

IFRS starter kit

You can find more details on KBA :

2112337 - BPC 10.1 MS - Frequently Asked Question

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi,

the web frontend is HTML5 in the MS version, so the BPFs are displayed in HTML5.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded