Skip to Content
0

Unable to login S-user one

Oct 30, 2017 at 07:48 AM

48

avatar image

Having 2 profiles for mail ID rahmad22@ford.com,

Unable to login S-user one. Please advice.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Read in forums that multiple profiles for single email id is not supported.

In that case, need to delete one. Please advice.

Regards

0

What could we possibly advise when it's not clear what the issue is? Login where and why exactly are you "unable"?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 30, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Change email for s-user

P.S. Due to the fact that currently it's not possible to change e-mail for P-User ID you can only change S-User e-mail.

P.P.S. Or request to delete your P-User account and create a new P-User with different e-mail.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Oct 30, 2017 at 01:58 PM
1

I do not have S* and P* users linked to the same e-mail, but are you absolutely sure that there is no way to log in with the S-user?

Even if you type the S-user id and password in a separate browser profile?

Even if you use SAP passport?

Even if you start from SAP One Support Launchpad?

What is the exact error that you see when you try to log on?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have this issue in past and solved it changing e-mail for S-ID. For sure I am using different browsers for S-ID and P-ID :)

0

If even with a passport or by entering SXXXXXXXXXX/password to SAP One Support Launchpad login cannot be done, my expectation as an end user would be that upon registration of a new account there should be a check that there are already active S-user IDs registered with the same e-mail and do not allow creation of a new user.

And, of course, when our existing SCN profiles were converted to this universal identity, there should have been a way to change the e-mail address with some tool/application. #justsaying.

0

To my mind the only account has to be P-ID with the ability to attach S-ID to this account. When S-ID is required it has to be delivered from user profile of P-ID.

0

I agree with you this would be a good solution, unfortunately I do not see it possible in the foreseeable future. An e-mail validation at account registration must be something very basic.

0