Skip to Content
0

How to copy or duplicate OPI project/package?

Nov 01, 2016 at 08:32 PM

113

avatar image

I'd like to build a new OPI scenario/project which is very similar to an existing one. IT shares the data source (POB in ECC) and some views and measures etc, but will be customised to focus on a different group of users.

Is there an recommended way to copy an existing package to a new package (or project) with a new name (and new Scenario ID)?

I tried to copy/paste in the Repository in Studio, and that works, but the new scenario retains the same Scenario ID, so is effectively the same.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Archana Shukla
Oct 17, 2016 at 11:12 AM
0

Hello Andrew,

Copy and Paste is not supported for Business Scenario. As you already figured out if you copy paste then scenario id remains same and that creates the conflict. You need to model the scenario from scratch.

Regards,
Archana

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, thanks.

I was hoping maybe the package could be re-imported or similar.

Andy

0
Daniel Graversen Dec 21, 2016 at 10:57 AM
1

Hi

I had to from one system to another. I used the text mode to view what was comming and being used.

So i selected the process and selected open with> text editor and i was able to go thru the xml and update the tables that was changed. I had to do the same for the views to make them fit to the new namespace + system numbers.

But it now works nicely.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Daniel - I may try that. Was it only the one process/scenario file that you edited?

0

Yes it was only one where i had the need.

But copy past should be possible accross multiply flat files.

I'm currently using the "XML API" to upload roles for company codes

0