Skip to Content
1

SAP Theme Designer: AJAX Framework Page Preview Not Loading

Oct 16, 2016 at 10:09 PM

157

avatar image

I am currently working on an SAP Portal which was upgraded to version 7.5 SP04. I am trying to design a new theme with the SAP Theme Designer on the portal. I am able to load the theme editor just fine on the portal. However I am unable to preview the AJAX Framework Page or any of the Framework pages available under Portal Control Previews. I see the popup which tells me "The application preview cannot be loaded".

Below is what I see in the Chrome Developer Console. Everything I am accessing is in the same domain, everything is https so I am not sure why the below error shows up related to iFrames. I am able to load a Fiori Application which runs in the same domain and theme it just fine - but the preview for any framework pages do not work.

I am using the theme designer on the SAP NW Portal (Java Stack) accessible from

Portal Content -> Portal Display Portal Themes ->UI Theme Designer

Portal version information

AJAX-RUNTIME  1000.7.50.4.0.20160613143100 
EP-BASIS      1000.7.50.4.0.20160708110700 
EP-BASIS-API  1000.7.50.4.0.20160613184000 
EP-FLP        1000.7.50.4.0.20160613184000 
EP-RUNTIME    1000.7.50.4.0.20160613184000 
UISAPUI5_JAVA 1000.7.50.4.0.20160713180900

Would appreciate any assistance to help resolve this.

1.png (4.6 kB)
2.png (15.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Glenn Mendonca Oct 17, 2016 at 10:56 PM
1

The problem I was facing is solved with UI theme designer 1.16.6 and higher. I had to deploy the latest patch for component UISAPUI5JAVA to resolve the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santarshi Samanta
Oct 17, 2016 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi

I am suspecting that the issue is probably caused by the iframe bug in theme designer, which has been resolved with the latest patch. Installing the latest version of theme designer (part of component UISAPUI5JAVA) should fix the error.

Regards

Santarshi Samanta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded