Skip to Content
0

How to issue output to 5 printers in 5 countries?

Oct 29, 2017 at 03:25 AM

116

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

I have a requirement where I need the Invoice Output to be issued to 5 different printers which are physically located in 5 different countries. Any help is appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Did you men that you wish to print the same invoice printout of the same invoice document simultaneously on 5 different printers?

If yes - why?

If not - what exactly is the business requirement?

1
Former Member
Veselina Peykova

"Did you men that you wish to print the same invoice printout of the same invoice document simultaneously on 5 different printers?" - Yes. The customer's business process requires that the same invoice be printed to these different departments whenever it is printed.

0

But why?

It is not uncommon to print the same fiscal invoice in multiple copies to collect signatures, but your case does not seem to be this one.

If these departments need the invoices only for reporting purposes or to maintain archive it seems more efficient to give them authorization to run a report.

0

I fail to understand a business reason for this at all. Why is it required to generate 5 copies?

Also please explain what have you tried / evaluated so far. Simply stating a requirement and expecting SCN to provide a solution is not reasonable. See p. 3 in ROE.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 10:35 AM
0

I found the answer.

To those interested in the answer, please see the below link:

http://www.kodyaz.com/sap-abap/print-on-multiple-printers-using-pool-device.aspx

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 29, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

Hi

Transaction VF31 print invoices can print single or multiple invoices at a time , but VF02 Print single invoice may be more expedient for

single invoices.

Regards

Prashant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 18, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

to do this (I did not read the previous answers) create a POOL printer and add all 5 printer to this POOL printer, one from each country.

The answer with pool-device is pointing in the correct direction!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded