Skip to Content
0

How to Create a New Invoice When the PO Qty is Different Than the GR Qty

Oct 27, 2017 at 07:56 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

How do we create and post an invoice in a situation where the item quantity on the goods receipt and vendor invoice differs from the item quantity on the purchase order, without having the difference in cost post to purchase price variance when the GR/IR run is completed?

For example, we have a purchase order for 2,000 pieces. The goods receipt and vendor invoice are for 1,008 pieces and we only want to pay for 1,008 pieces. Our controller believes that if we change the qty from 2,000 to 1,008 while creating the invoice in ByDesign that the cost difference between 1,008 and 2,000 pieces will post to the PPV GL account when the GR/IR run is done. Is that correct?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Meadows
Oct 30, 2017 at 09:23 PM
0

Rachel

This is a simple process.

If you only receive part quantities, and so long as the invoice is for these part quantities three way matching applies, and the PO is left with a balane outstanding for delivery.

if you try to post an invoice for more than the GR ByD will raise an exception and you will need to make a decision about whether you accept the deviation and post the invoice for the full amount, or hold the invoice in abeyance until the full quantity is delivered and the GR. PO invoice match, then the invoice can be posted.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Oct 30, 2017 at 07:23 AM
0

Hello Rachel,

You can create Supplier Invoice in two ways. Supplier Invoicing work center -> Invoice Entry view ->

1. All Orders to be Invoiced - The invoice will be based on GSR + PO reference. (Delivered quantity will be proposed)

2. All Deliveries to be Invoiced - The invoice will be based on Deliveries only.

If you have created Goods Receipts for 1008 pcs and want to post the invoice for the same quantity, you can select All Deliveries to be Invoiced and complete the supplier payments. For rest of the quantity you can invoice later.

Please let us know, if you need any assistance.

Best Regards,
Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Meadows
Oct 30, 2017 at 09:24 PM
0

To continue

The unit price of the goods is always the supplier invoice value/qty invoiced (not qty received)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded