Skip to Content
1

Why the service execution is made based in contract? ByD

Oct 27, 2017 at 05:17 PM

71

avatar image

Hi everyone,

i was doing a customer contract mgmt process in a demoscript document and i was wondering why when the service execution is made, it has to be done in based on the contract and not based on a service order.

thanks for your answers!!

Regards!

Andrés

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jan Matthes
Jan 16 at 07:47 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Y R
Nov 22, 2017 at 08:08 AM
1

Dear Andres,

The standard document flow is

Contract--> Service Request --> Service Confirmation--> Invoice

It is however possible to create as a follow-up to a contract, a service request, then a service order. Note that, in this case, the service order is not a release order that calls off items directly from the contract. Rather it is as an additional order that is separate from the contract, when for example you want to honor a request from the customer that is not covered by the contract.

You can also create quote for contract, sales order and opportunity as follow-up documents to a contract.

You can process contract items with standard service confirmation functions if you are working with confirmation-relevant service, expense, or entitlement items sold on a time and material or fixed price basis.

I hope this answers your query.

Regards,

Sandeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andres Aponte Jan 15 at 01:05 PM
0

Dear Sandeep Y R

Thank you for your answer, it was really helpful and it solve my doubt.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0