Skip to Content
0

Shipment start not set successfully

Oct 27, 2017 at 04:59 PM

43

avatar image
Former Member

idoc-error-message.jpg

Hi Team,

Can anyone please let me know what would be the cause for this error appearing?

the Error message is '

Shipment start not set successfully

Customer is creating a UB STO order, >> Delivery>> Shipment,

and in Shipment they send idoc message type SHIPPL, in this the Planning, Shipment Start and end date will be processed from 3PL, when this message is received into SAP the Idoc is failing with the above message. Please let me know your views.

Thanks,

Mukunda

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 03, 2017 at 03:26 PM
0

Your screenshot shows that the Idoc was posted. Did you take the screenshot after you fixed the issue?

If yes, then what exactly did you change?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 05:23 PM
0

Hi Jurgen,

The Idoc was failed first then it was changed to 53 status, however i have analyzed the issue and this message is custom message, and idoc is looking for PGI if it has completed or not, it is designed such a way that if PGI completed then it will not show this message, if PGI is not completed then it will show this message, i think we need to correct this custom message, and working on it.

Thanks for your reply.

Mukunda.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded