Skip to Content
0

Issue in Approve Purchase Order Fiori App - Fragment not getting loaded

Oct 17, 2016 at 08:56 AM

123

avatar image
Hello SAP Community,

I have to extend the S4 view of Approve Purchase Order Fiori App. My requirement is to show a custom tab (line item level) from ME23N in Item details view S4 of the App. I have used the extension point - "extInformationS4" for inserting a fragment - extPOStockData.fragment.xml. The code of my component.js file is as follows:

//// Declaring a new module path
jQuery.sap.declare("zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.Component");

sap.ui.component.load({
	name : "ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve",
	url : jQuery.sap.getModulePath("zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve")
			+ "/../MM_PO_APV"
});

ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.Component.extend(
				"zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.Component",{
					metadata : {
				version : "1.0",
				config : {"sap.ca.i18Nconfigs" : <br>              {"bundleName" : "zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.i18n.i18n"	}}},


	customizing : {	"sap.ui.viewExtensions" : {
	"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.view.S4" : {						"extInformationS4" : {							className : "sap.ui.core.Fragment",
	fragmentName : "zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.view.extPOStockData",			type : "XML"	}}},}
				});

However, the issue is that i don't think my fragment is being loaded because i am seeing the view of standard app only. Can anybody let me know what is that I am missing out here. Is my code ok. If yes then is there any way to identify the root cause of this issue. Also our SAP UI5 libraries version is 1.28. So do we need to update them or is there any other way out.

Waiting for help!
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vineet Safaya Oct 18, 2016 at 07:46 PM
0

Yes In code it is written to use extInformationS4 and not extInformation because it is duplicate in the app. Anyway i got the ans. It was a minor mistake in the code. Actually the customization is a part of metadata.

//// Declaring a new module path
jQuery.sap.declare("zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.Component");
// use the load function for getting optimized preload file if present
sap.ui.component.load({
	name : "ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve",
	url : jQuery.sap.getModulePath("zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve")
			+ "/../MM_PO_APV"
// we use a url relative to our component; might be different if
// extension app is deployed with customer namespace
});
// // Declaration for including the new changes
this.ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.Component
		.extend(
		"zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.Component",
	{
	metadata : {
	 version : "1.0",
		config : {
			// "sap.ca.i18Nconfigs" : {
			// "bundleName" :
			// "zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.i18n.i18n"
			// }
			},
					
// //Linking my fragment to the EnhancementPoint
		customizing : {
			"sap.ui.viewReplacements" : {
			"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.view.S4" : {
			"viewName" : "zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.view.extPOStockData",
			"type" : "XML"
			}
              		},
//
	"sap.ui.viewReplacements" : {
		"ui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.view.S3" : {
        	"viewName" : "zui.s2p.mm.purchorder.approve.view.extPOHistory",
		"type" : "XML"
	        }
		},
//				
		}
					
		}
});
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Oct 17, 2016 at 08:58 AM
0

Does not see anything wrong with the code.

But there can be many reasons why your extension does not display.

First I would suggest you to look into Network tab of Developer tools on the browser and ensure that the above component.js is actually loaded.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vineet Safaya Oct 17, 2016 at 12:28 PM
0

Hi Krishna,

I can see that my Component.js file is loaded. Do you have any other reason as to why or where can i see that the fragment is loaded or check what is wrong?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jamie Cawley
Oct 18, 2016 at 06:56 PM
0

Are you sure that the extension point is "extInformationS4" and not "extInformation"?

https://fioriappslibrary.hana.ondemand.com/sap/fix/externalViewer/#/detail/Apps('F0402')

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded