Skip to Content
0

sap portal when navigate screen gets black

Oct 27, 2017 at 11:32 AM

30

avatar image

Hi experts,

We have a portal 7.40 SP14. When we run the portal in edge or we use AFP standards in IE11, and we click on the option view, history, favorites, help etc or the navigation buttons on the right site of the menu bar, the the the screen will turn black.

In edge also our logo is not displayed in the masthead.

how to avoid/solve this?

thanks in advance.

vo.

blackscreen.png (10.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Santarshi Samanta
Oct 30, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Hi Vo

I see that you are facing the issuse in IE, can you refer to the KBA # 2398889 - Internet Explorer support for Enterprise Portal for recommendation to be followed for IE.

Regarding IE Edge, kindly refer the Slide - 6 of below PAM link and see if yo uare on the required SP level for using Edge Browser or not.

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/launchpad/en_us/pam/pam-essentials/TIP/NW74PAMBrow.pdf

Regards

Santarshi Samanta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
J. Vo Nov 27, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

Thanks Santharshi for your reply.

I will check the KBA # 2398889 - Internet Explorer support for Enterprise Portal.


gr


Vo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded