Skip to Content
0

Crystal report for Visual studio 2017

Oct 27, 2017 at 08:55 AM

308

avatar image
Former Member

Now I have installed Crystal report for VS2017 (CRforVS_13_0_21) , but I have Projects in VS2015 too and they does not function now - nothing happens when I try to write a report from VS2015.

Is Crystal report for VS2017 not working with VS2015?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 27, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

You cannot have more than one version of the runtime on a single PC at the same time.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

Then I hope it will be possible in the future.

I hope it is no problem for the client to have several versions. It would be better with no runtime on the client... we have many customers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 30, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

No, we can't have multiple versions of the CR for VS on the same PC. Too many COM dll's.

Biggest issue with SP 21 is the new dependencies on VC 2015 runtime and 3.5 framework.

See the attached file on the download page, it may help the other version to run.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded