Skip to Content
0

Hybris Marketing PCM Configuration

Oct 27, 2017 at 06:09 AM

138

avatar image

Dear Experts,

when I execute the campaign management scenario in the technical configuration cockpit and choose "Hybris Product Content Management" as my DAM a new RFC Destination is created (CEI_ME_DAM_HYBRIS).

But there is no further explanation in the Installation Guide (1702, 7.7.2.6) of how to configure that destination.

What are the values I need in the technical settings? Only the address and port of the commerce server? Do I need some further configuration steps?


Hope someone can help.

Kind regards

Tobias

rfc-for-pcm.png (101.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
Oct 30, 2017 at 12:14 PM
1

Hi Tobias,

pls. check

https://help.sap.com/viewer/eb4404cf3f87458194c0fd1615e2bb69/1708%20YMKT/en-US/160bd495bef34dd7a6183abd9f021987.html


Digital Asset Management

The integration with Digital Asset Management allows you to search for, and to insert images into messages. Choose an option depending on the external system you use. For the option Open Text, specify the User, and the Password.

When you choose one of the options an empty RFC destination (HTTP connection to external server) is created:

  • RFC for Hybris Product Content Management: CEI_ME_DAM_HYBRIS
  • RFC for Open Text: CEI_ME_DAM_OPENTEXT

    Maintain the RFC destination according to requirements of the external system you use, for example, specifying target host, service number, logon. Use backend transaction RFC Destinations (SM59) to maintain the RFC destination.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/e68e4c8c856d429b85c2a7370c3553ae/1708%20YMKT/en-US/2ec97f55bc94c816e10000000a423f68.html


Hope this helps.


Best, Matthias

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matthias,

yes this helps. Thank you very much :-)

We also know now that there's a "ycommercewebservices" extension which we first have to deploy on the commerce shop to use PCM as the DAM.

Kind regards

Tobias

0
Maris Sauka Jan 04 at 03:01 PM
0

DAM = PCM aka product cockpit. If you have a hybris Commerce running, you need to make sure that a service is activated there, which will be providing data for products based on your search queries.

Maris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SRIKAR REDDY Jan 03 at 10:55 AM
0

Hi Everyone,

CEI_ME_DAM_HYBRIS

Where can we find the licence details for DAM and how to install??

Regards,

Srikar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded