Skip to Content
0

Beginner in Crystal Reports 10, what tools helped you master building a blank report?

Oct 27, 2017 at 03:59 PM

26

avatar image

I'm building a blank report in Crystal Reports 10 for my boss and I am having some difficulties finding an appropriate user guide. The original guide that came with Crystal Reports is gone. Do you remember what helped you master this? If so, please advise.

More information:

The report I am being asked to build is a simple Customer ID, Customer Name, and YTD Sales report.

I have been using some tutorials on YouTube and Crystal Reports 10 for Dummies.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 27, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Heather Foster Mar 29 at 12:26 PM
0

Thank you, Tammy! I am not sure why I never received an email about your comment. My apologies for not answering sooner. I have ordered a copy of the book you recommended. I am hoping it will help. I've managed to figure out how to modify all the reports I need to and I can build a basic report now. However, I would like to advance my learning further. Thank you again for your thoughtful suggestion.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded