Skip to Content

Why is purchase requisition approval being re-opened if I delete a line on the subsequent PO

Oct 26, 2017 at 03:12 PM


avatar image


We have purchase requisition approval via workflow, which is then converted to PO if approved.

We have recently deleted open lines on POs that are not longer required, and this is causing the purchase requisition to be re-circulated via workflow for approval?

The POs have multiple lines but we are only deleting a sub-set of these lines as the other lines have been delivered and invoiced etc.

The purchase requisitions are for Non-Stock items so are not created via MRP process - they are manually created via ME51N.

How can we delete lines no longer required on POs without having the purchase requisition being re-circulated for approval?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Oct 26, 2017 at 03:34 PM

In standard, anything changes in po is not cause of resetting release strategy of purchase requisition.

If it is happening in your system, then you need to check is there any additional custom development.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pee Bee Oct 26, 2017 at 03:36 PM

Thanks Dibyendu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How did you assume that my answer is correct. How did you evaluate my answer within just one minute?

Evaluate the answer in your SAP system and come back with correct result.