Skip to Content
0

Posting Change Notice Deactivation

Oct 16, 2016 at 05:43 PM

256

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Kindly I have a request regarding deactivating the posting change cycle in the WMS, how can we achieve that?

I don't need any PCN document getting created after any transfer posting in MM. I already know that as per standard behavior we should have this function to decide whether the material has been moved from the current storage bin or not, but the business don't have this cycle and they don't need to perform manual step for clearing the PCNs and for me I don't prefer even the automatic TOs creation for the PCN documents since some validation should be done and if not, the creation of the automatic TOs will be failed.

Any recommendation to deactivate the Posting Change Notice Creation!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tamer Adam Oct 20, 2016 at 08:45 AM
-1

Thanks All, but after testing some scenarios I have achieved what I have asked for, which is posting change notice deactivation. Just in one case If we are using HUM with HU managed storage location, system will not create PCN document when you transfer from stock category "for instance: Unrestricted" to another stock category "for instance: Quality". Which means that system will change the stock category in IM and WM at the same time and no need for further processing from WM end.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you want to avoid the PCN, the only way around is the start the transaction on the WM side using LQ02 on a quant-by-quant basis.

0

Thanks Raghu for your reply, but I think you didn't get what I mean, try to activate the HU and see what will happen when you post a transfer posting movement in IM. And for sure it totally depends on the business requirement whether they need the HU or not.

0
Edward Qi
Oct 19, 2016 at 07:49 AM
2

Hi Tamer,

Actually, Raghu is correct. The change in IM must has a subsequent change in WM level. As your example from unrestricted stock to blocked stock, this is not a physical movement, but is a posting. And WM will need a posting change notice to change the stock category to be blocked.

If there is no PCN created and no TO, the stock in WM level will be different with that in IM level. This would be an inconsistency.

Hope the information is helpful.

Best regards,

Edward

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Edward,

I just need to reflect whatever has been done in IM level to be done on WM level without any need to create any subsequent document in WM.

Specially if Handling Unit Management is activated.

0
Manish Kumar Oct 31, 2016 at 02:11 AM
1

For instance: change stock from unrestricted to blocked, in this case the business doesn't need physical movement from bin to another bin

Using PCN you don't move the stock from one bin to another but you change the status and make sure IM & WM are in sync, Remember any change in quant characteristic (Plant / Material / Batch / Storage location / Stock category / Special stock category) require PCN and subsequent posting in IM as well as WM.

in case of HU (T-Code :VLMOVE) also perform the same task in backend in one step similary if you will use LQ02 in WM it will perform the task in one step

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Manish,

Yes what I missed is that there is HUM activated so if you checked table LUBU you will not find any records which means there are no PC documents created once we post transport posting transaction in IM.

0

You are right Tamer,

in case of HUM, when you use VLMOVE system update the table directly, hence you don't find the record in LUBU

0
Raghu Govindarajan Oct 17, 2016 at 04:13 PM
0

Without the posting change notice in WM, you will end up with a situation where the material status is different in IM vs WM. I don't see a way that you an get rid of posting change notices and keep your inventory status's and/or storage locations in sync between IM and WM.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghu,

No it's not, if your transfer posting transaction in IM level doesn't need a movement in WM level, you will not need a Posting change notice document getting created.

For instance: change stock from unrestricted to blocked, in this case the business doesn't need physical movement from bin to another bin.

0

You don't have to do a physical movement, but you do need a PCN in WM.

There is a setting in the Storage Type setup that allows you post PCNs in the same bin. If you combine that with Automatic Transfer Order creation and confirmation for PCN related TOs, then you would not need user intervention in most circumstances. If there are open TOs already against that stock, then manual intervention may be needed.

0