Skip to Content
0

Java Mapping Traces in log viewer not getting showed up

Oct 16, 2016 at 05:28 PM

194

avatar image

Hello Folks,

Hope you are fine.

I am working on PI 7I 7.4. single stack. I developed a small java mapping that is working fine. However I am not able to see the trace information which is written in Java mapping.

If I run java mapping locally then I am able to see the trace info.

capture.jpg

However when the interface is being executed end to end , I am not able to see the trace information.

capture.jpg

As per the below the link , I have set the trace level to "All".

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/09/18/tracing-in-sap-pi-731-single-stack/

but unfortunately still not able to see the trace . Please suggest.

Thanks.

Best Regards
Om Heerani

capture.jpg (67.3 kB)
capture.jpg (15.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Om Heerani Oct 17, 2016 at 02:39 PM
0

Hello All,

Even I was checking the Trace log in log viewer as well and traces were not coming there as well.

But somehow after restarting the system, It worked.

Thanks for your time

Best Regards
Om Heerani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ryan Crosby Oct 16, 2016 at 09:58 PM
0

Hi Om,

In order for you to see the entries in the message log you need to add audit log entries via the appropriate API in the java mapping. Once that code is added to your java mapping and re-deployed then you should see the information you want in the message log. I think I have a couple of examples if you need to see some.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Navdeep Singh Oct 16, 2016 at 06:15 PM
0

Hi Om,

you can see the trace logs in log viewer and not in the message logs. The screenshot that you posted is from message logs. Did you checked for the trace logs in log viewer?

-Navdeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded