Skip to Content
0

Error : The SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer Add-In for Microsoft Outlook has not been set up

Oct 30, 2017 at 04:03 PM

211

avatar image

Hi experts,

In one of system the following error is getting displayed :

"The SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer Add-In for Microsoft Outlook has not been set up yet. Please ask your administrator to check the business configuration settings for the integration of local e-mail applications."

Re-installation is tried. But same error is getting repeated, even after new installation.

Help me how to get rid of this error.

Regards,
R.Ganesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Khayan Padilha
Dec 21, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

Hi Ganesh,

I hope you are fine.

This message can appears when you have missed the scope elements/questions for the Office integration to work properly.

Please follow the steps below:

1.Go to Business Configuration Workcenter

2.Go to Implementation Projects

3.Edit Project Scope

4.Go to Questions

5.In Search (">>" icon ) type "office"

6.Hit enter

7.Expand Communication and Information Exchange

8.Now expand Office and Desktop Integration

9.Now you should see Integration with Local E-Mail Applications

10.Check if question You can synchronize data between your SAP cloud solution and your users' local e-mail application (Microsoft Outlook® or IBM Lotus Notes®) is in scope

I hope this information be helpful for you.

Best Regards,

Khayan Padilha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Praveen Kumar Sunkari
Oct 31, 2017 at 10:58 PM
0

Hi Ganesh,

Kindly request you to raise an incident with SAP, This issue has to be corrected via backed.

Regards

Praveen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13 at 02:31 PM
0

I found that making sure these registry entries are empty usually solves the issue:

Computergenerierter Alternativtext:
pdfforge
** Policies
.  I  S Redemption 
. . SAP
j .ì Business ByDesign FrontEnd
i t 1 CD
:   !  ClieritConfig
!  j  F5• ProxySettings
. . .4’ ServerConfig
d& UserConfig
. : ; : ; L••  Users
i I  History
: ¡   ClientCache
I  EasyDms
t ..j General
>..ÀNWBC
:    Sapgui
I  SAPGUI Front
>.. SAPLogon
i SAPlpd
:   Seifert
,   Sysinternals
, ..) , TEC-IT Datenverarbeitung GmbH
..J, VBandVBAProgramSettings
VMware
J, WebEx
¡  ,  Winternals
‘-1À Wireshark
..y Wow6432Node
L».S Xerox
i ..* System
i r,   . Volatile Environment
.J HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
..J. HKEY_USERS
> ..4 HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG
A
Name Type Data
-J (Default)
-fj ProxyPassword
.j ProxyPort
.f!1 ProxyUrl
-j ProxyUserName
REG_SZ
REG_SZ
REG_SZ
REG_SZ
(value not set)


bdxje.png (111.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded