Skip to Content
0

Grouping of production orders to create 1 WM picking TO

Oct 30, 2017 at 03:25 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

Dear,

our client has the following request:

At this moment it's only possible to pick 1 order at a time with using a scanner. Is it possible to pick 2 orders at the same time a scanner. I am not sure what is meant here. Maybe they want to group multiple production orders into 1 TO and pick it at once. Is that possible? Would like to hear your ideas.

Thanks a lot!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

They've selected multiple processing for their request.

Kind regards,

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh mishra Oct 31, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

hello,

2 step picking can be used. please find the below thread

Two-Step Picking

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 04, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

You are saying "I am not sure what is meant here. Maybe they want to group multiple production orders into 1 TO and pick it at once."

So it would be the better approach to ask the people who require this functionality to explain it again to you instead of asking strangers what they actually meant. How can we know what they want, if you then start customizing or development based on our speculation you might just waste time and money when you finally deliver something different what was not what they wanted.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded