Skip to Content
-3

Message no. 26136

Oct 30, 2017 at 02:54 PM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am saving a file with extension ".EML" in AL11 and linking that file with DIR(Document Info Record). But while displaying that file in foreground I am facing this below error.

Please help me out for the same.

Regards,

Sabarna.

scn-pic.png (39.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The error message is self-explanatory. What is the issue exactly?

It's not clear what you're trying to achieve. What is "the same"?

1

"the same" is Indian English meaning "the object of the previous sentence or clause" (here Please help me out for "this question"): https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/30000/using-the-expression-the-same-for-a-previously-mentioned-item

1

I know. :) But in this case I can't really understand what is "the object of the previous sentence" either. It's posted as a question but there was no question mark anywhere.

1
Former Member

While attaching the ".EML" file into the DIR it is getting attached. But while displaying in the foreground its giving this error. How to avoid this error. And after lot of debugging I found -

1. "CV120_DOC_CHECKOUT_VIEW" - this FM is there in the standard which is creating a temp file in the PC while displaying the attachment.

2. But the file what is being created is a corrupted file.

3. Couldn't find the possible issue for this.

Please help me out to resolve this issue.

0

Could there possibly be a problem with "while attaching" part? Sorry this has been posted in the ABAP tag but I don't really see any ABAP issue here. And not enough details are shared, I'm afraid.

0
Former Member

Hi @christoph.hopf,

- can you please help me for the same.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hi All,

I am able to resolve the issue. It was just a simple one due to the naming of the file. The file name contained ':'. Which was throwing an error while writing that file in the PC while display. Thanks to all for your contribution.

Regards,

Sabarna.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Hopf
Nov 02, 2017 at 01:22 PM
1

Hi Sabarna,

could you please check if there is a local copy created in directory C:\temp\ when you try to display the file.

Because for me it seems that maybe the SAP GUI or better SAPHTTP/SAPFTP is not able to copy the file to C:\temp\.

Best regards,

Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded