Skip to Content
0

PCR period factoring 365 days

Oct 29, 2017 at 12:56 AM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Deat experts,

I want to make a pcr to factoring a wage type that has been generated if only current payroll period 12 has processed, but my client wants if an employee not in 1st anniversary yet (read join date) then do the prorate which must divide 365 days while the amount = basic salary. i need your suggestion :)

thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 03:48 AM
0

Hi, Li

thank you for your answer, anyway this case of mine just solved by me :)

all i need to do is just get all number of the days from employees's date specification in IT0041 using operation NUM

NUM=FZ3T A (you can see the documentation of operation NUM in PCR or tcode PDSY)

NUM?365

*

ADDWT *

<

NUM=FZ3T A

NUM/365

MULTI ANA

ADDWT 3800

=

ADDWT 3800

i think that's all, now i am testing it to figure it out the consistency.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yishun Li
Oct 30, 2017 at 06:05 AM
0

You need to write your own rule and operation to fulfill requirements 'if an employee not in 1st anniversary yet (read join date)' .

Some standard FM can calculate the period between to dates. like below :

HR_SGPBS_YRS_MTHS_DAYS

HR_SEN_CALCULATE_COMPLETE

FIMA_DAYS_AND_MONTHS_AND_YEARS

In your rule ,then you can add logic about proration by 365 or not, which is determined by the return value of your own operation.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded