Skip to Content
0

How to change the Data type in a Model in C4A

Oct 28, 2017 at 06:34 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Specialists,

I created a model in C4A with data (imported) from an Excel file. In these data there is a field C4A say that this has Data type 'Date'. This not correct the field should have Data type 'Text'.

Could anyone tell me how I could change this?

Kind regards

Sigi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sigi,

Can you provide a sample of your model here? maybe attach as text file with header row and data record?

Can you try adding a single quote to the beginning of the value?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 29, 2017 at 07:09 PM
0

Sigi - you have to highlight it and then change the type on the right:


sigi3.jpg (145.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

That could not the solution, because I don´t want to change the type I want to change the Data Type

:

Kind regards

Sigi

0

Hi Sigi - I understand now.

I don't think this is currently possible. I recommend submitting an idea to Idea Place at https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/884

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 28, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi Sigi - there is no "change" model or remodeling

You will need to recreate the model and ensure you check it column is correct before creating it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

I have the problem that C4A has done a wrong Identification of the Data type, so I want to correct it before creating the model.

But I can´t find a way.

Kind regards

Sigi

0
John Leggio
Nov 22, 2017 at 11:12 PM
0

Hi Sigi,

Can you provide a sample of your model here? maybe attach as text file with header row and data record?

Can you try adding a single quote to the beginning of the value?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded