Skip to Content
0

Can't connect to SQL databases from SAP Analytics Cloud

Oct 27, 2017 at 08:24 PM

79

avatar image

Hello everyone,

I'm trying to create a model in SAP Analytics Cloud but is showing a message about the database driver misconfigured:

Any suggestion about that? All my services are running good.

Regards.

error.jpg (63.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Juan Elías Rivero Domínguez Nov 01, 2017 at 07:07 PM
0

Thank you very much for your answer Tammy.

The failure was the sqljdbc.jar that I donwloaded. The correct file is in the official page of Microsoft:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=55539

That's solve my issue.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 27, 2017 at 08:43 PM
0

Hello Juan,

Have you followed the steps in the SAP Help to import the connection?

See https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/2017.15/en-US/0d5ffbb6951b45778c1a90ffd0114f04.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy, thanks for your help.

I follow the steps and did it the step of the environment variable:

If you choose to use an environment variable, restart the agent as follows:

  • If you're running Tomcat as a Windows service: Restart the Tomcat service by using the Tomcat configuration manager.

I created the same in variables for administrator and system variables.

The .properties files is configured:

MS SQL Server 2014=C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 8.5\lib\sqljdbc43.jar

I restarted the Tomcat and nothing happens.

Thanks for your answer.

0
Tammy Powlas
Oct 27, 2017 at 09:08 PM
0

Hi Juan - would you please review this SAP Note? https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2403538 I hope it helps

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy, thanks for the help.

Unfortunately the suggestion didn't work. I changed the name of the .properties file to these that mentioned the note:

Driverconfig.properties previously that called driverconfig.properties

The route is how I wrote in the previous answer:

MS SQL Server 2014=C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 8.5\lib\sqljdbc43.jar without any double quote.

The log file shows the line that appears in the SAP Note:

27-Oct-2017 22:50:12.458 SEVERE [http-nio-8080-exec-8] com.sap.fpa.logging.CoreLogger.log [1509158826601]ERROR_DRIVER_NOT_CONFIGURED

Do you have another suggestion?

Regards.

0

Hi Juan - I would submit an SAP incident, referencing this link, under component LOD-ANA-BI - they are very responsive. I am sorry I couldn't help more

0