Skip to Content

The Best Run Juice Company Sample Design

Oct 27, 2017 at 04:20 PM


avatar image

Dear Specialists,

I am new in SAP Cloud Analytics. At the moment the moment I am working with the Trial version. Great tool, and I am 100 % sure that my company will buy it.

There is a Sample (Revenue Analysis). I want to have a look into the Design of this Sample. But I could not find a way.

Is there a possibilty to have a deeper look int the Design?

Thank you for feedback

Sigi Weber

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Fodor
Nov 06, 2017 at 10:45 PM

Hi Sigi,

When opened the story, it will be in "View" mode.

All you need to do is to switch to designer mode (by clicking on "Edit" on right upper corner), click to the right tab to the "Builder" and have a particular chart highlighted.

If the above buttons are non visible for you, please save the story for yourself first (by Save as.. > into path: My files) then try edit/explore the charts in there to see how SAP has created those.

Please let me know how this does help. Best Regards, Mark

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 27, 2017 at 04:29 PM

Hi Sigi - do you mean the model or or the story?

I don't know about your trial version, in my version I can go to Browser > Models > Best Run..

Or Browse > Stories > Sample Story

bestrun.jpg (93.1 kB)
bestrunsample.jpg (77.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

H Tammy,

I mean the Story.

Kind Regards


Mark Fodor
Nov 02, 2017 at 12:46 AM

Hi Siegfried Weber ,

I am not sure if this is what you need but you might take a look at our Guided Learning videos here.

It helps you how to play around or discover more within SAP Analytics Cloud.

Additionally to that I'm pretty sure you'll find more helpful blogs and content there.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mark,

I saw in the last days a lot of videos, and they are really good and helpful. But I only want to pen the story in "Design"-mode to see how SAP designed the charts in the Story of "Sample Revenue Analysis". I am only interested in how SAP has done it.

Kind regards