Skip to Content
0

Show leading zeros in BEX

Oct 27, 2017 at 10:12 AM

116

avatar image

HI

I have a characteristic type CHAR with ALPHA conversion that shows values in cubes, DSOs, composites etc as 000123, however when I create a query based on them this char is displayed as 123.

Can you please suggest what option in BEX must be set to allow display leading zeros in queries?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 27, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tammy

Thanks for suggestion, but the possible solution those links give - "remove ALPHA conversion" is not acceptable in my situation. I must have those values in all infoproviders as 000123 and in BEX as 000123 as well.

0
Koen Hesters Nov 02, 2017 at 02:23 PM
0

Hi,

another workaround is to fill one of the short/medium/long text with the 000123 values you want.

Grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loed Despuig Dec 01, 2017 at 02:45 AM
0

Hi,

You may also use the function of EXCEL if you are using analyzer. Say right click the column then properties, choose general and enter 000000 if your object is 6 characters.

Regards,

Loed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded