Skip to Content
0

importing excel or .csv files in predictive analysis services

Oct 26, 2017 at 01:42 PM

160

avatar image
Former Member

hello friends,

i want to ask one thing ..

is there any option to import excel file or .csv file in predictive services while working on analyzing data sets.

if this is possible then how can we import file and load that data into the table .

thanks & regards

sanjana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Nov 06, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

I suspect that you have to go through a SAP HANA Dataset as per the doc here: https://help.sap.com/viewer/20cd1b0396db4826a9b76b4ce869f00a/Cloud/en-US/ac9dc4ed145646a0b76b4729210fd067.html

Thierry BRUNET and Abdel DADOUCHE can probably tell more.

Kind regards

Antoine

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks alot sir.......

0
Former Member

sir... i am not getting much...... can u please refer any example.........

0

Sorry what is your question?

0
Former Member

actually i just want to ask that when i am creating tables in workbench , can we have any option import the excel or .csv file ? if yes , how can we transfer that data of excel file in a table that we have already created in workbench.

0
Abdel DADOUCHE
Nov 09, 2017 at 07:25 PM
0

Hi,

The Dataset service from the Predictive Services is only to be to register an existing table or view so that you can use it with the other services.

Unfortunately, the Predictive Services doesn't not provide any import data capability.

To import your data, you can use the SAP HANA plugin for the Eclipse IDE. The instructions to install it are available here:

https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#hanatools

Then you will need to connect to your HANA instance in the cloud using the following documentation.

Once connected you can use the File > Import feature.

Hope this helps.

@bdel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded