Skip to Content
0

Create counter key figure in SAP Analytics Cloud

Oct 26, 2017 at 11:53 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts

I would like create a key figure (new row in Account dimension) that works as a counter. I managed to create a new key figure in the Account dimension by just adding the formula (1), but I am not allowed to set the Aggregation Type. Therefore no aggregation is done and I just get the value 1 no matter drilldown. Is there a way to create both a general "count" and a "count distinct" key figure in SAP Analytics Cloud?

Erik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 26, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi Erik - in this case I use a column that is not being reported on and then create a transform to replace all with "1" and use that as a counter. If it is a dimension, I change it to a measure.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 26, 2017 at 09:02 PM
2

Erik,

Excluding the modeler side of the application, and depending on your use case, when building a story widget or grid on a canvas, there is an ability to "add Calculation". In this scenario, you select the Aggregation, name the calculation, select the object type "Count" select the measure (account) to count, then define the parameters of the count by dimension. For example, if you have an account of UnitsSold, then wanted to see the the count of products by location included in the Units Sold account, you add this calculation to review the variation of products sold by location. It is just another option.

Hope this helps.

Petar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded