Skip to Content
0

Different selection screen of same standard report /SDF/SHOW_UPL

Oct 26, 2017 at 08:59 AM

54

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We had recently activated the standard UPL tool (that captures the actively used objects) in two of our systems.Now we want to extract the captured information using standard report /SDF/SHOW_UPL .

But when we tried to execute the report /SDF/SHOW_UPL to get the captured data. we got different selection criteria screen in both the system for this standard report.

we have verified the versions and all for both the systems, everything is same and all the prerequisites are met related to UPL.

As UPL captured the information of all the objects i.e standard & custom but we want the information for custom objects only and for that we need the proper selection criteria for the filtration of custom objects, but we are not getting the proper selection screen in one of the system.

Please find attached the screenshots of selection criteria of both the system for your reference.

Please provide the solution.

Thanks in advance.

Ankit

correct.jpg (73.3 kB)
different1.jpg (40.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 26, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Could you

  • Check your authorizations in both systems (SU53 after/during execution of the report) look for objects like S_COV_ADM
  • Look, if both systems are on same version and SP[S] level, for OSS notes implemented with SNOTE
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For example of OSS notes to check : 1875325 - UPL Show: Enhanced version.

1

Hi Raymond Giuseppi,

Thanks for quick response, It solved our problem. :)

Thanks,

Ankit

0
Matias Villagarcia Oct 26, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

If you access the report via TRX CCAPPS --> UPL SHOW do you get the same results?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matias Villagarcia,

Thanks for quick response,

The solution provided by Raymond Giuseppi resolved our problem.

Thanks,

Ankit

0