Skip to Content
0

Fiori Elements List Report navigation using filter parameter

Oct 26, 2017 at 07:49 AM

226

avatar image
Former Member

I am investigating if I can somehow navigate to a list report view of a Fiori Elements application with a certain filter applied.

The UI5 Documentation states:

"SAP Fiori elements automatically process inbound navigation. ... If the parameters provided are specific enough to define an instance, the app navigates directly to the object page. Otherwise, the list report is shown, with filters set according to the provided parameters."

So I am looking for some guidance or examples of how to configure such navigation that I can move from the object page of one application to the list report of another one with the correct filter applied.

Thanks for any help on this.

Armin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Wolf
Feb 11 at 09:26 PM
0

Dear Armin,

seems I'm not the only one searching for an answer. But I think I've made it work. I've just created an Intent Parameters which is named exactly as one of the attributes of the Entity Set. So i.e. if you Entity Set is Products and you have an Attribute Category you just specify Category in the Name field and a the value you want to filter for in the Value field. This field of the filter bar is then pre-filled with the value. But now I'm looking for a possibility to start the search directly. Perhaps you've found a solution to that and can answer my question: Fiori Elements List Report Filter Bar update mode.

Best regards
Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joseph BERTHE Apr 06 at 01:21 PM
0

Hello,

Did you find a solution ? I would like to use selectionVariant to acheive this, is it possible ? In my scenario, I want to navigate from an OverviewPage which a card have some search creteria (thanks to selecectionVariant). I want to forward those criteria to my ListReport.

Regards,

Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 11:04 AM
0

Hi Gregor,

thanks for your answer, this worked for me as well!

Regards, Armin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded