Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.1 Standard /CPMB/IMPORT_USING_FTP from AL11

Oct 25, 2017 at 11:25 PM

112

avatar image

I am having an error message "Failed to Connect to FTP" by running the pacckage

/CPMB/IMPORT_USING_FTP. The folder path is pointing into SAP File Service interface ( AL11). The folder path is copy and connected to the FTP server. I am able to open the file in both location on the FTP and AL11 location. Using BPC 10.1 Standard is anyone has the same problem ?

Please your participation will be greatly appreciate, I have tried everything even download the file to my local deskstop and copy the local server location path into the package and I keep having the same error.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 26, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

If your import path is defined in AL11 then just use standard Import from File and use path as defined in AL11.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hermann Fotso Oct 26, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

I really appreciate your feedback. To make sure that we are on the same page, you mean that I should use the standard package

"Import Transaction Data Last Overwrite Mode" or Process Chain /CPMB/IMPORT. Also, I should added the AL11 a forlder path into "Import File" from the pakage run.

Please let me know if that is the correct assessement.

Thanks!

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sample:

In AL11 you define folder:

C:\IMPORT\

Then use Process Chain /CPMB/IMPORT

And for the file name just type:

C:\IMPORT\somefile.txt

1

Vadim

Awesome!!! Let me try this.

Thanks!

0

Looks absolutely strange that you selected your own comment as a correct answer!

Thanks a lot for support.

1

Vadim,

Sorry I click by mistake on the slection. By the way, I want to thank you again for your participation.I run a test on the /CPMB/IMPORT package as you advised and it work well :)

Thanks!

0

Then you can accept my first answer and close the question!

0

Still unable to understand why you are not selecting my answer as accepted?? Is it incorrect??

0

Hell Vadim

I have accepted your first answer as corrected over a week ago. I will close this discussion.

Thanks!

0
Hermann Fotso Nov 09, 2017 at 12:06 AM
0

Helllo Vadim,

Sorry I am reopening this discusion for a bit. Actually, I Run this package with email notification. It works week well in DEV as expected; However,I initiated a transport to QA today.The package is loading the data as expected on QA but email notification is not working anymore. I was wondering if I missed something on the transport list or I have to request something from the basis.

Please advice.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but no details provided.

0
Hermann Fotso Nov 09, 2017 at 04:19 PM
0

Vadim,

I made it work, something was not right form the basis team. Thank you for your reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hermann Fotso Nov 09, 2017 at 04:19 PM
0

Vadim,

I made it work, something was not right form the basis team. Thank you for your reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded