Skip to Content
0

SAP WF zchange event is triggering on create of PR

Oct 25, 2017 at 06:43 PM

37

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have a WF for PRs (BUS2105->ZBUS2105). Created 'ZCHANGED' event and added a entry in tcode: SWEC for it to trigger upon change. But when we are creating a PR or ICO we see that this WF is triggering. We also have a 'RELEASESTEPCREATED' event which is triggering upon create.

Can anyone help me out figuring out this? Any suggestions will help.

Thanks in advance,

Karuna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

as Mike said, reading between lines, it seems that you created a 'ZCHANGED' event in SWEC, though the name says "change" did you check if in SWEC you selected the triggering event "On Change" :) just cross check once in case :) as this happened with me once.

Or may be you could use the change event in your WF and as Susan suggested, use a 'check function' to handle a particular field change should only trigger your WF.

Hope it helps.

Aditya V

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 02:50 PM
1

Hi all,

Thank you very much. This WF was written long back. Since few months it has been triggering twice. I was trying to find the reason for it. Looks like there was another requirement in past that required WF to trigger thru a program using 'SWE_CREATE_EVEVNT'. I found out couple of such spots that triggered the same event 'ZCHANGED'.

Thank you all for your replies.

Karuna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Oct 25, 2017 at 08:40 PM
2

Reading between the lines, it seems you may not understand the SAP-delivered release process. That makes me wonder whether ZCHANGED is the right approach... what is it you're trying to accomplish?

ZCHANGED is a tricky path to navigate, using the release procedure is usually much easier. Basically the creation and relevant changes (configured in MM) will all trigger the event RELEASESTEPCREATED and that's the only event you need.

See doco for details: Link

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Susan Keohan
Oct 25, 2017 at 07:35 PM
1

I think it depends on your process design. If you want to trigger WF on a custom event, that's great, go do it! If you don't want RELEASESTEPCREATED to also trigger WF, then deactivate the event linkage in transaction SWETYPV.

You might also search for 'receiver function modules' and 'check function modules', as these types of functions give you a lot of flexibility for determining how/when your workflow(s) react to events.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded