Skip to Content
0

Rec Factor not validating

Oct 25, 2017 at 12:16 PM

27

avatar image
Former Member

Hell Experts,

I am having an issue with the Rec Factor not validating on a peice of script logic.

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = BAS(2018.TOTAL,2017.TOTAL)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY = GBP,LC
*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDITTRAIL = INPUT_PLA_BFA_OVERLAY
*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION = FINAL_OVERLAY
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT_PLAN = BAS(AP_010000)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET CHANNEL = CH_OW,CH_SW,CH_WT,CH_FR,CH_DU
*XDIM_MEMBERSET CONSOSCOPE = NO_SCOPE, GROUP_MS
*XDIM_MEMBERSET COSTOWNER = BAS(TOT_CBO)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET INTERCOMPANY = I_NONE
*XDIM_MEMBERSET MARKET = BAS(TOT_MAR)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET PRODUCT = BAS(TOT_PRD)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET REPORTUNIT = BAS(TOT_MRK_REU)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTDETAIL = SITE_DUMMY
*XDIM_MEMBERSET TRANSCURRENCY = BAS(TOTAL_TRANSCURRENCY)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET TRANSTYPE = TT_NONE

*WHEN VERSION
*IS FINAL_OVERLAY
*REC (FACTOR = 1,VERSION = FINAL)
*ENDWHEN
*COMMIT

When I try to validate the script I am getting the following message

Invalid When/Endwhen Line 21. I have bolded line 21. When i comment out the rec statement the logic validates.

I am sure this is something very simple that i am missing.

BR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 25, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

Remove space before "("

not:

*REC (FACTOR = 1,VERSION = FINAL)

but:

*REC(FACTOR = 1,VERSION = FINAL)


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Thank you that done the trick.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S.

Instead of

*IS FINAL_OVERLAY

use

*IS *

FINAL_OVERLAY is already scoped!

And remove useless COMMIT at the end.

0