Skip to Content
0

CDS View's oData service error

Oct 17, 2016 at 09:01 AM

205

avatar image

Hi everybody,

My CDS View was successfully activated with these annotations:

@VDM.viewType: #CONSUMPTION

@Analytics.query: true

@OData.publish: true

Then when i go the the Gateway, i can not add the service: Only queries with an easy query layout are supported by this version (!!)

Have you ever faced such an issue?

Many thanks,

cds-view.png (7.2 kB)
error-odata.png (36.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mohamed Gharbi Oct 17, 2016 at 03:18 PM
0

Hi,

I came across this blog before i posted my question.

Not only a measure was required, but the problem was also this annotation: @Analytics.query: true

I took it out, and the service was generated correctly.

Then i had another problem with vocabulary annotations. I solved it this way (from sap.help):

--------------------

1.Log on to the backend system

2.Execute transaction/iwbep/reg_vocan

3.ChooseCreate

4.EnterAnnotation Model Name

5.Enter/SSB/CL_SSB_RUNTIME_APC_EXTas theAnnotation Model Provide Class

6.EnterDescriptionand chooseContinue

7.ChooseAdd Assignmentfor the newly createdAnnotation Model Name

8.Enter theTechnical Service Nameand chooseContinue

9.In the frontend server, execute transaction/iwfnd/maint_service

10.Create a service registration for the newly createdAnnotation Model Name

11.Load metadata for the selected service

-------------------

Thanks for your reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Oct 17, 2016 at 09:06 AM
0

Check here. Point 6. You may require to define a Measure in your CDS view.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/01/tips-experience-and-lessons-learned-s4hana-projects-tell-s4hana-part-1/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded