Skip to Content
0

Data push from SLD to LMDB - Technical system ID

Oct 15, 2016 at 05:30 PM

3.1k

avatar image

Hi Experts,

How to push technical systems data from SLD to LMDB ? ..I know that we can resync from LMDB itself.

One of my technical systems ID is PRT (Java stack NW 7.0) .but it appears as extended system PRT00002 in the LMDB..so the same ID is getting reflected for managed system config as well ( PRT00002)... solman system is NW 7.1 SP14

Can you please tell me how to change the extended ID to actual SID name PRT..

Can I do the managed system config the extended ID ..will it connect the actual system PRT..

Why the technical system actual ID is not reflecting in LMDB.. Please help me to resolve the problems .. I appreciate your inputs..

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Karthik Paramasivam Oct 17, 2016 at 04:28 PM
0

Hi,

for NW 7.0 -> Visual admin -->serverX --> services -->SLD Data suplier .

check in the SLD whether the data push updated with latest date.

Please check SAP_LMDB_NOTIFY_LDB & SAP_LMDB_LDB fetch the details and update in LMDB.

if any issue, update the CR content in SLD. check the note 669669.

Once the system added in SLD, run the report RLMDB_SYNC_TECHNICAL_SYSTEM with ext sid and select option (delete before resynchr)( don't select overwrite option) .So it will delete all the SID,SIDXXX01, 02 and recreated with single SID name in LMDB.

If you want to change ext SID -> got LMDB ->technical system ->enter system id-> open the navigation tree ->In right side select Advance -> change ext id

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Oct 26, 2016 at 05:52 PM
-1

Also as other made a point, you are running the latest version of SOLMAN 7.1 SP14, does the SLD see that?

If you log into the central SLD and pull up the SOLMAN technical system, does it see the SP14?

You may need to update the CR and CIM as others said,.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yuksel AKCINAR Oct 15, 2016 at 06:30 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

When there is another system definition on LMDB, the later ones are named like SID00001, SID00002.

You can delete all data about PRT (PRT, PRT00001, PRT00002) on LMDB and resync PRT data from SLD to LMDB.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anita Singh Oct 17, 2016 at 12:50 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

You need to push data using RZ70.

Thanks.

Best Regards,

Anita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Oct 26, 2016 at 01:31 PM
0

Guys, he has a java stack, RZ70 is only in ABAP.

Paint us a picture of your SLD. Is it hosted on that SOLMAN? Or another SOLMAN? Or a PI? What kind of SLD do you have? Locals? central? How does the SID appear in the SLD? Is the issue only in LMDB?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Oct 26, 2016 at 01:39 PM
0

Hi..the issue is only on LMDB..

I use a central SLD(PI system)..

is there a place to define that this particular system should act as a central SLD...or maintaining the system in RZ70 or Visual admin/NWA is fine?

how the central SLD and solman connection is getting established and where..

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Oct 26, 2016 at 03:10 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

if u have central SLD , then go to solman_setup -> system preparation -> 6.1 select SLD -> maintain the PI SLD details -> 6.2 setup LMDB

and activate it.

Now LMDB* job scheduled and collect all the system details and update in LMDB.

Please make sure CR content and CIM model version are same in solman and PI SLD system .please check 669669 notes for more details.

SLD Recommendation:

SAP recommendation

Option:2 having multiple SLD

Option:3, not SAP recommended

Option:4, if no central SLD.

So you can choose option:1 as SAP recommended ( central SLD or option 2).

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Oct 26, 2016 at 03:11 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

There is no perticular place to say this SLD is central SLD but when you perform SYNC make sure SLD Rank is properly set for Central and other SLDs

There is configuration step in SAP solution manager to connect SLD.

Infrastructure Preparation>> 1.1 SLD Connections

-Yogesh


sld.jpg (118.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Oct 26, 2016 at 05:49 PM
0

You have a central SLD on a PI Server,

Do you have other SOLMANS that point to the same SLD for LMDB info?

If so, what do they read?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded