Skip to Content
0

SAP BUSINESS ONE - LANDED COST PARAMETER - MANDATORY

Nov 01, 2016 at 08:15 PM

72

avatar image

Hi experts,

Is it possible to make certain landed cost parameters a mandatory on in landed cost documents.

Regards,

Vinoth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pradnya S Nov 07, 2016 at 07:00 AM
0

Hi,

You can write stored procedure under the following path

Database --> Programmability --> Stored Procedure --> SBO_SP_TransactionNotification

Right click SBO_SP_TransactionNotification and select modify.

You will get a template wherein you can frame the logic.

https://blogs.sap.com/2009/05/22/the-sptransactionnotification-stored-procedure/

Above link will help you for the same.

Regards

Narayani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradnya S Nov 02, 2016 at 11:15 AM
0

Hi,

Frame your logic in SPTN on landed cost's document. SAP will validate it before saving.

If the conditions mentioned therein are satisfied, the document will get saved else it will warn the user with appropriate message.

Regards

Narayani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinoth Florian Z Nov 06, 2016 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi,

I want to make some 3 to 4 landed cost parameter as mandatory, can you share the stored procedure for the same.

Regards,

Vinoth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradnya S Nov 30, 2016 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi,

I just had a simple currency check on the landed cost document. The currency should not be INR.

if @object_type = 69 and @transaction_type in ('A' , 'U')

Begin

if exists(select * from oipf where oipf.docentry = @list_of_cols_val_tab_del and oipf.doccur = 'INR')

Begin

Set @error = -51

Set @error_message = 'Incorrect Currency'

End

End

when tried to add the document with INR as a document level currency, SPTN flashed 'Incorrect Currency' message.

hope this will give you an idea to frame the logic.

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded