Skip to Content
0

Crystal reports

Oct 25, 2017 at 06:08 AM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Suppose x table

Colorside Color

1 pink

2 orange black

2 green yellow

Here I want to write the condition in crystal reports

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Oct 25, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Could you post a screenshot of the formula editor with the error message please?

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Oct 25, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Hi Ram,

Could you please elaborate?

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi Abhilash,

I want to pic first word if the condition is 1 otherwise it has to be display total field here I have written condition

if {item_coating.coat-side} = 1

then split({item_coating.CoatColour}, ",")[1] ---------------- This condition will pick first word in the column

else

{item_coating.CoatColour} ------------------ This has to display total field

But it but is getting error Boolean is required


capture.png (7.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi All,

For Eg:- Colors! Colors side1! Colors reverse

2 Black pink

1 Red

I want o/p like this But I have only Two fields Colors, Colors side1 or Colors reverse (Both are same fields) Below is the logic I have written

if {item_coating.coat-side} = 1

then split({item_coating.CoatColour}, ",")[1] ---------------- This condition will pick first word in the column

else

{item_coating.CoatColour} ------------------ This has to display total field

But it but is getting error Boolean is required

Could you please resolve the issue.

Ramesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded