Skip to Content
0

Conversion error in screen

Oct 25, 2017 at 05:21 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

hi All,

i am uploading file and on the press of Upload button file data is displaying inn table control

in that only 3 fields for Material , Quantity and Weight . we can change quantity in table and from that calculation of weight will display . but after change quantity while i am pressing Enter then it display below error.

calculation is performed on press of enter.

1>

2>

1.png (24.5 kB)
2.png (19.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please show the description of the dynpro field, and the definition of the global variable using the debugger's view (so that we can see the real internal type). A screen capture of the dynpro can help too.

What is the field's value before change, and which value did you enter?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 05:48 PM
0

Its solved .

there was another issue with text length so its high values couldn't converted .

Thankx.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This question is still displayed as unanswered. If this is resolved then kindly close it so that others would know there are no further answers expected. See this blog.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 25, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

Check validity of the field values, don't forget that some fields use conversion-exit from domain definition or implicitly for date, time and such types of data.

NB: There are less check on update of database thru open-sql, which only check that field values are compatible with field defintion on database level (e.g. a simple varchar or such type without much control)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Oct 25, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

You must make sure that the definition of dynpro fields match the definition of the global variables (with same names) in the program.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

that are all right because without changing if i will save then it will update table

and in debug the values are also correct but give dump from line no 180.

thank you.

0
You could at least take the 2 seconds needed to check the definitions of the concerned field.
0
Former Member

its solved now

there was another issue with text length

0