Skip to Content
0

SAP Business one client time out setting

Oct 25, 2017 at 02:50 AM

49

avatar image

Dear All,

Does anyone know if we can set time out for SAP Business One client, to give more time for SAP client try connecting when there are time out between client pc and server?

I notice, if 2-3 seconds time out, then SAP will display error message Database has been disconnected, and then need to relogin SAP again.

Regards,

Muhamad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 25, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi Muhamad,

There is no accessible time out setting in B1.

B1 can be slow to connect and/or easily disconnected by as little as a weak WLAN / WIFI signal.

It is best to connect your PC's with network cables, but otherwise check your wireless routers, their positioning, and their signal strength and quality.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhamad Yahya Oct 26, 2017 at 01:42 AM
0

Dear Johan,

Thank you very much for your reply, and greatly appreciate it.

Regards,

Muhamad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded